Table of Contents
[…] PREPARING FOR A CRIMINAL INVESTIGATION
Preparation for a criminal investigation must be done in a number of subject matter areas.
The preparation for response to grand jury and other subpoenas and authorized investigative demands is altogether different from the preparation for response to the execution of a search warrant. The grand jury subpoena or other subpoena normally call for a response by the submission of documents after a period of time.In fact, 18 U.S.C. § 3486 specifically provides for “a reasonable period of time within which the objects can be assembled and made available.” The execution of a search warrant, on the other hand, is without prior warning or notice. The only warning provided is that of the executing officer “knocking and announcing” his or her identity and purpose.