Table of Contents
[…] In the health care field, state and federal statutes and regulations provide access to representatives of the HHS-OIG to records relating to Medicare, Medicaid or other state health care programs. See generally The InspectorGeneral Act of 1978, 5 U.S.C. Appendix 3 (1967, Supp. 1994), Section 6(a)(1). The Act specifies access to “all records, reports, audits, reviews, documents, papers … or other material …” which relate to Medicare, Medicaid or other state health care programs. Access to provider records is also granted under both state and federal law to state Medicaid fraud control units. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(b)(12); and Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-5-118 (providing sanctions against providers who fail to produce records, upon request, by authorized representatives of the state commissioner “as necessary to substantiate the medical assistance for which claims have been submitted.”).
These type of requests can be made only after the agency has “information to suggest” that the provider has violated statutes or regulations pertaining to the delivery of health care. 42 C.F.R. § 1001.1301(a)(3)(ii).